Cookie Policy

On its own account or through a third party engaged to provide measuring services, the provider may use cookies when a user browses its website. Cookies are files sent to the browser via a web server for the purpose of recording the user's activities while they are browsing.

All activities of collecting and/or processing personal data in relation to the provision of services are governed by the privacy policy contained in the applicable general conditions for the provision of services or in the specific information that appears on the page through which the personal data are requested, as appropriate.

The cookies used by the website are only associated with an anonymous user and their computer, and do not in themselves provide the user's personal information.

Through the use of cookies it may be possible for the server on which the website is hosted to recognise the web browser in order to make browsing simpler. They are also used to measure audience and traffic parameters, and monitor progress and number of entries.

Five types of cookie can be distinguished.

I. "Permanent" cookies, as their name indicates, are those that remain on the user's computer for a certain time. Dominion uses permanent cookies to collect information about the use of websites and use this as described above. These cookies do not contain any personal information and do not allow the user to be identified.

II. "Session" cookies, on the other hand, are specific to a particular session and are deleted when the user leaves the site. Dominion makes use of session cookies for the following purposes: to record the information supplied while an interactive tool on the website is being used; to record user data when they connect to the site; to collect information about the use of website, as mentioned previously. Like the permanent ones, these cookies contain no personal information and do not allow the user to be identified.

III. Technical cookies that are necessary or useful to provide certain services. If these cookies are blocked, you will be unable to receive the content of the website properly.

IV. Analytics cookies for monitoring and statistical analysis of the behaviour of all users. If these cookies are blocked, the website may carry on working, though the information gathered by these cookies about the use of our website and its contents enables us to improve our services.

V. Cookies from external social networks, which are used so that visitors can interact with the contents of different social platforms (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.) and are generated only for users of these social networks. The conditions of use of these cookies and the information gathered are governed by the privacy policy of the social network in question.

The user has the option of configuring their browser to notify them when cookies are received and stop them being installed on their computer. Please consult the instructions and manuals for your browser to expand this information:

To use the website it is not necessary for the user to allow the cookies sent by the website itself, or a third party acting on its behalf, to be installed, though it may be necessary for the user to begin a separate session for each of the services the provision of which requires prior registration or a login.

The same-site cookies used on this website are in any case of a temporary nature and for the sole purpose of making its subsequent transmission more efficient. Under no circumstances are the cookies used to gather personal information.

The same-site and third-party cookies used on this website, their ownership and purpose are listed below.

The information stored in the cookies from our website is used by us alone, with the exception of cookies by Google, Google Analytics or those generated by inter-connection with social networks via buttons. We are therefore not liable for the content or accuracy of third-party websites.

 

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

 

This site may change this policy without prior notice when changes are made that might affect the use of cookies, due to legislative or regulatory requirements or in order to adapt this policy to the instructions issued by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. We therefore advise you to visit it regularly.

 

SECURITY

 

The website uses information security techniques generally accepted in the industry, such as firewalls and access control procedures, all with the aim of preventing unauthorised access to data. To achieve these aims, the user/client agrees to the provider gathering data for the purposes of due authentication of access controls.